Izumi Hall:History

  • History
  • Map
  • Instruments
  • Access
  • TicketCenter
  • Wheel Chair
  • Izumi Hall Firiends
  • Concerts
  • Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka
Discography IConcerts by Izumi hall


Friday, July 15,2011
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 27th Subscription Concert

■Players
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka
■Program
Motoharu Kawashima:Pan's Labyrinth~
     Pan in the Afternoon from works of Debussy and Ravel
     (Premiere,commissioned by Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka)
Olivier Messiaen:Couleurs de la Cité Céleste(1963)
Iannis Xenakis(1922-2001):Phlegra(1975)
Akira Nishimura:Corps d’arc-en-ciel(Rainbow Body)(2008)

Saturday, February 26,2011
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 26th Subscription Concert

■Players
Norichika Iimori (Conductor)
Michiè Nakamaru(soprano)
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka
■Program
Dieter Schnebel:Mahler-Moment(1986)
Mahler/Cliff Colnot:Adagio from Symphony No.10
                        for chamber orchestra
Mari Kamimoto:Playful theater (world premiere)
           commissioned by Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka
Mahler/Kawashima:Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen Mahler/Kawashima:”Liebst du um Schönheit”

Thursday, July 8,2010
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 25th Subscription Concert

■Players
Norichika Iimori (Conductor)
Yasuo Oshima(oboe)
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka
■Program
Franco Donatoni:Eco(1985-86)
Ottorino Respighi:Antiche danze ed arie per liuto(1931)
Luciano Berio:Chemins IV
            - per oboe e 11 strumenti ad arco(1975)
Igor Fyodorovitch Stravinsky:Suite from Pulcinella
                         for orchestra(1920)

Saturday, February 27,2010
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 24th Subscription Concert

■Players
Norichika Iimori(Conductor)
Yasuyuki Higashiguchi(Fagotto)
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka
■Program
Rodion Schedrin:Carmen-Suite
Alfred Schnittke:Moz-art a la Haydn
Akira Nishimura:”Tapas” Concerto for Fagotto,
           Percussion & Strings(1990)

Saturday, November 28,2009
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 23th Subscription Concert

■Players
Tetsuro Ban(Conductor)
Kaori Muraji(Guitar)
Satoshi Kitamura(Bandoneon)
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka
■Program
Conlon Nancarrow:Piece No.1 for Small Orchestra 
Astor Piazzolla:Concierto para Bandoneon
Heitor Villa-Lobos:Concerto pour guitare et petit orchestre
Astor Piazzolla:Sinfonietta 1953 for Chamber Orchestra

Tuesday, October 20,2009
Wiener Musikfest in OSAKA 2009
Akiko Nakajima songs ”Pierrot lunaire”


■Players
Akiko Nakajima(Soprano)
Niels Muus(Conductor, Piano)
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka
■Program
K.Kishi: “Sakura sakura” “akai kanzashi” “kamome”
A.Schönberg : Verklärte Nacht op.4
A.Schönberg : ”Pierrot lunaire”

Saturday, June 13,2009
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 22th Subscription Concert
“K.Stockhausen & M.Kagel”


■Players
Norichika Iimori(Conductor)
Fumiko Ando(Flute)
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka
■Program
Akiko Yamane:Dots Collection No.04 (2009)
Mauricio Kagel: Das Konzert ~für Soloflöte, Harfe, Schlagzeug und Streicher
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Fünf Sternzeichen
Fünf Weitere Sternzeichen

Thursday, February 5,2009
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 21th Subscription Concert

■Players
Tatsuya Shimono(conductor)
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka
■Program
Gustav Holst : St. Paul’s Suite for string orchestra
Thomas Adès : Living Toys
Mark-Anthony Turnage : On All Fours for chamber ensemble
Dai Fujikura : Secret forest
Benjamin Britten : Sinfonietta

Thursday, November 13,2008
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 20th Subscription Concert

■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka
■Program
Motoharu Kawashima : Sinfonia“Donau”(2008)
Kurtág György : ...quasi una fantasia...op.27
Nikolai Kapustin : Concerto for Eleven Instruments
Stefan Niculescu :ISON I
Arnold Schönberg:1.Kammersymphonie op.9

Friday, July 4,2008
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka in Tokyo
  ■ Kioi Hall

■Players
Norichika Iimori (conductor)
■Program
John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Paul Hindemith : Concerto for woodwinds,Harp and Orchestra
Akira Ifukube : Triptyque Aborigene
Akira Nishimura : Chamber Symphony No.2〈Concertante〉

Thursday, July 3,2008
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 19th Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori (conductor)
■Program
John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Paul Hindemith : Concerto for woodwinds,Harp and Orchestra
Akira Ifukube : Triptyque Aborigene
Akira Nishimura : Chamber Symphony No.2〈Concertante〉

Saturday, March 15,2008
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 18th Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori (conductor)
Kazuhiro Takagi(violin)
Chikaco Nakajima(violin)
■Program
Teizo Matsumura: Pneuma for Strings
Chieko Doi : birdoid(world premiere)
Bela Bartok: Divertimento Sz.113
Johann Sebastian Bach : Concerto for 2 Violins in d minor , BWV1043
Arthur Honegger: Symphony No.2

Saturday, December 15,2007
Beethoven:Symphony No.9


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Naomi Matsuda(soprano), Yasuyo Yata(mezzo soprano),
Yoshifumi Hata(tenor),
Tomohiro Takada(bariton),Special Choir
■Program
Akira Nishimura: Sinfonietta on Beethoven’s Eight Symphonies
           (2007,world premiere)
Ludwig van Beethoven:Symphony No.9 in d minor op.125”Choir”

Sunday, November 4,2007
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 17th Subscription Concert


■Players
Ken Takaseki (conductor)
Tomomi Takahashi(clarinet)
Motoharu Kawashima(piano)
■Program
Brian Ferneyhough: Carceri d’Invenzione Ⅰ
Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Keiko Harada: Catalyst for 25 performers(2007,world premiere)
John Cage : Concerto for Piano and Orchestra

Friday, July 13,2007
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 16th Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori (conductor)
■Program
Edvald Hagerup Grieg: Horberg Suite op.40
Arvo Pärt: Fratres for wind octet and percussion
Magnus Lindberg: Arena 2 for Chamber Orchestra
Jean Sibelius : Valse triste op.44,No.1
Jean Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande,Suite,op.46

Saturday,February 3,2007
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 15th Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori (conductor)
Fumiko Ando(flute)
Noriko Ikariyama(piano)
■Program
Motoharu Kawashima: Concerto for 10 wind instruments
Igor Stravinsky: Octet for wind instruments
Olivier Messiaen: Oiseaux exotiques pour piano solo et petit orchestre
Akira Nishimura: Concerto for flute,wind instruments and percussion
           “for Aurele Nicolet”
Charles Gounod : Petite Symphonie in B flat major

Wednesday,November 15,2006
IWiener Musikfest in OSAKA 2006
“11 Members of VPO/ Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka”


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Rainer Kuchl(violin), Shoko Mabuchi(viola)
Special members of Wiener Philharmoniker
■Program
Johann Sebastian Bach/Anton Webern: Ricercata a 6 voci
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E-flat major K.364
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No.6 in F major “Pastorale”op.68

Saturday,September 23,2006
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 14th Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
■Program
Toru Takemitsu: Three Film Scores for string orchestra 
Toru Takemitsu: Rain Coming
Toru Takemitsu: Corona for pianist, Corona Ⅱfor strings
Sunao Isaji:a tightrope walker,a violet flower (2006,world premiere)
Toru Takemitsu: Garden Rain
Toru Takemitsu: Waterways
Toru Takemitsu: Archipelago S.

Saturday,June 3,2006
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 13th Subscription Concert


■Players
Tetsuji Honna(conductor)
Ayako Shinozaki(harp)
■Program
Akira Ifukube: “Payses” Tempo di JIMKUU from TRIPTIQUE  
         ABORIGENE
Joseph Haydn: Syamphony No.44 in e minor “Mourning”
Akira Nishimura: Harp Concerto “Born on the Wind”(2004)
Motoharu Kawashima: Etudes for chamber orchestra
               ”Pre-Bridge/Cool!/Spring”
Modest Mussorgsky/Julian Yu : Pictures an at Exhibition for
                    chamber orchestra

Thursday, March 30,2006
zumi Sinfonietta Osaka 12th Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Ikkokudo(narrator)
■Program
Sergei Sergeievich Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew themes op.34
                   for clarinet,string quartet and piano
Alfred Schnittke: Septet for harpsichord,flute,2 clarinets, violin,viola
           and cello
Igor Strawinsky: The soldier’s tale
          〔Text by charles-Ferdinand Ramuz/Japanese text
           by Ikkokudo〕

Wednesday, November 16,2005
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka in Tokyo
■kioi hall

■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
■Program
Wojciech Kilar: Orawa
Mauricio Kagel: FINALE with chamber ensemble
Jacques Ibert : Divertissment pour orchestre de chambre
Akira Nishimura: Chamber Symphony No.1

Friday, November 4,2005
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 11th Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Daisuke Mogi(oboe)
■Program
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No.41 in C major “Jupiter”
                 K.551
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto for oboe and strings
Yun Isang : Kammersinfonie Ⅱ “Den Opfen der Freiheit”

Saturday, July 2,2005
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 10th Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Noriko Ikariyama(piano)
■Program
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No.30 in C major “Alleluja” Hob.Ⅰ-30
Akira Nishimura: Piano Concerto ” A Shaman”
Charles Edward Ives : Symphony No.3 “The Camp Meeting”
Shin-ichiro Ikebe: “Falling Particles of…” for chamber orchestra
            (2005,world premiere)

Saturday, January 29,2005
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 9th Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Shin-ichi Fukuda(guitar)
■Program
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No.39 in E frat major
Alban Berg: Three Pieces from the “Lyric Suite”
Malcolm Arnold : Guitar Concerto op.67
Akira Nishimura: Chamber SymphonyNo.3 ”Metamorphosis”
           (2005,world premiere)

Friday, July 9,2004
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 8th Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Fumiko Ando (flute)
Shin-ichi Go(trombone)
■Program
Johann Sebastian Bach/Anton Webern: Ricercata a 6 voci
Wojciech Kilar: Orawa
Motoharu Kawashima: Flute Concerto
Darius Milhaud: Concertino d’hiver for trombone and strings
Hiroyuki Itoh: Dreams of Swaying Forest for chamber orchestra
          (2004/world premiere)

Wednesday, February 11,2004
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 7th Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Nobuya Sugawa(saxophone)
■Program
Ottorino Respighi: Trittico Botticelliano
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No.45 in f sharp minor ”Farewell”
Jacques Ibert: Concertino da camera pour saxophone alto et onze
          instruments
Akira Nishimira: Chamber Symphony No.2(2004,World premiere)

Saturday, July 12,2003
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 6th Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Reiko Otani(violin)
Reiko Suzuki(violin)
■Program
rvo Part: Fratres for string orchestra and percussion
Toru Takemitsu: Tree Line for chamber orchestra
Atsuhiko Gondai: The Beginning of the End/After the End for
           chamber orchestra
Alfred Schnittke: Concerto grosso No.3 for 2 violins and chamber
           orchestra
Gyorgy Ligeti: Melodien fur Orchestra

Friday, February 7,2003
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 5th Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Ayako Shinozaki(harp)
Keisuke Wakao(oboe)
■Program
Ludwig van Beethoven: Grosse Fuge in B-frat major
               (string orchestra version,arranged by
                M.Kawashima,2003)
Witold Lutos?awski: Double Concerto for oboe,harp and chamber
             orchestra
Igor Strawinsky: Concerto in E-frat “Dumbarton Oaks”
Akira Nishimura: Chamber Symphony No.1(2003,World premiere)

Friday, July 12,2002
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 4rd Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Kyoko Kawamura(voice,koto)
Yutaka Hayashi(cello)
■Program
Jacques Ibert: Divertissement pour orchestre de chambre
Yumi Saiki:Entomophonie (2002)
Sin-ichiro Ikebe: STRATA Ⅴfor string orchestra(1995/2002)
Toshio Hosokawa:SO-MONKA for voice,koto,violoncello and
           chamber orchestra Ⅰ.In Ajimano Ⅱ.Far Away
           (2001-02)

Monday, February 11,2002
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 3rd Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Machie Oguri(violin)
■Program
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No.29 in A major K.201
Akira Nishimura: River of Karuna for Violin Solo and Strings
Frederic Rzewski:Les Moutons de Panurge
Frank Martin: Concerto pour 7 instruments a vent

Thursday, July 5,2001
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 2nd Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Robert van Sice(marimba)
Kunihiko Komori(marimba)
Aki Kuroda(piano)
■Program
Martin Bresnick: “Grace” Concerto for two marimbas and orchestra
Motoharu Kawashima: Etudes for chamber orchestra
              ”Spring/River/Vivace”(2001)
Somei Satoh: “From the Depth of Silence” for two tubular bells
         and chamber orchestra(2000)
Regis Campo: Concerto pour et orchestre

Thursday, February 15,2001
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka 1st Subscription Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Aki Takahashi(piano)
■Program
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No.48 in C major “Maria Theresia”
Domitry Shostakovitch
(arranged by Rudolf Barshai): Chamber Symphony for string
                   orchestra in c minor op.110a
Akira Nishimura: A ATREAM-AFTER DARK for piano and
           chamber orchestra
Mauricio Kagel: FINALE with chamber ensemble

Saturday, July 8,2000
Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka Debut Concert


■Players
Norichika Iimori(conductor)
Thomas Indermuhle(oboe)
■Program
Johann Sebastian Bach: from “Die Kunst der Fuge ”BWV1080
Toru Takemitsu: Rain Coming for chamber orchestra
George Benjamin: At First Light for chamber orchestra
Hitomi Kaneko: “Tombeau de Gerard Grisey” pour orchestre de
          chambre (2000,world premiere)
Akira Nishimura: KARURA-concerto for oboe and chamber
           orchestra (2000,world premiere)





verisign jasrac JASRAC許諾番号:S0402131297